KOS Logo

Home


Gazetteer

To enable members to locate sites mentioned in the Kent Bird Report, the following table provides details of these sites, in alphabetical order, together with a map reference and the recording area the site falls into. Some sites are very large (e.g. Walland Marsh), and in these cases a central map reference has been used. Click on the Map Reference to view a map of the area.  An arrow indicates the centre of the Grid Square.

A>B>C>D>E>F>G>H>I>J>K>L>M>N>O>P>Q>R>S>T>U>V>W>Y

 

Site Name

Recording Area

Map Reference

Abbey Meads

West

TQ7160

Abbot's Court

North

TQ7972

Abbotscliffe

South

TR2738

Acol

East

TR3067

Adisham

East

TR2253

Aldington Floods

South

TR0736

Allhallows

North

TQ8377

Allington

Central

TQ7457

Appledore

South

TQ9529

ARC Pits (Dungeness)

South

TR0619

Ash

East

TR2858

Ash Levels

East

TR2962

Ashenbank Wood

West

TQ6769

Ashford

Central

TR0142

Aycliff

East

TR3039

Aycliff-Farthingloe

East

TR2940

Aylesford

West

TQ7359

Aylesham

East

TR2352

Site Name

Recording Area

Map Reference

Bagham Abbey

East

TR0753

Barden/Hawden Lakes

West

TQ5746

Barham

East

TR2051

Barksore

North

TQ8769

Barming

Central

TQ7254

Barnsole

East

TR2756

Barton's Point

North

TQ9474

Basted

West

TQ6055

Bayley's Hill

West

TQ5151

Bearsted

Central

TQ7954

Bedgebury Forest

Central

TQ7232

Bedlam's Bottom

North

TQ8868

Bee Ness Jetty

North

TQ8472

Bekesbourne

East

TR2055

Bell Wood

North

TQ8075

Beltinge

East

TR1968

Benenden

Central

TQ8132

Berengrave

North

TQ8267

Bessel's Green (Sevenoaks)

West

TQ5055

Bethersden

Central

TQ9240

Betteshanger

East

TR3252

Bicknor

Central

TQ8658

Bidborough

West

TQ5643

Biddenden

Central

TQ8538

Binney Farm

North

TQ8477

Binney Marsh

North

TQ8577

Binney Reservoir

North

TQ8477

Birch Wood CBC (Bidborough)

West

TQ5643

Birchington

East

TR3069

Birling

West

TQ6760

Bishopstone

East

TR2068

Blean Woods RSPB Reserve

East

TR1159

Bobbing

North

TQ8864

Bockhill

East

TR3745

Borough Green

West

TQ6057

Borstal

North

TQ7366

Bossenden Wood

East

TR0859

Bossingham

East

TR1549

Botany Bay

East

TR3971

Botolph's Bridge

South

TR1233

Bough Beech Reservoir

West

TQ4948

Boughton Lees

Central

TR0247

Boughton Monchelsea

Central

TQ7651

Boughton Park

Central

TQ7749

Boughton Street

East

TR0559

Bourne Park

East

TR1853

Brabourne Lees

East

TR0840

Brambledown

North

TQ9671

Brasted

West

TQ4745

Bredgar

Central

TQ8760

Bredhurst

Central

TQ7962

Brenchley Wood

Central

TQ6442

Brenzett

South

TR0027

Brett's Pit (Lydd)

South

TR0419

Broadness

North

TQ6076

Broadstairs

East

TR3967

Brockhill Country Park

South

TR1435

Brook Farm CBC (Reculver)

East

TR2268

Brookhurst Wood

West

TQ5642

Brookland

South

TQ9825

Brooksend

East

TR2868

Broomfield (Herne Bay)

East

TR1966

Broomfield (Langley)

Central

TQ8352

Broomfield Gate

East

TR1364

Burham

West

TQ7262

Burmarsh

South

TR1031

Burntwick Island

North

TQ8672

Bysing Wood

North

TQ9962

Site Name

Recording Area

Map Reference

Canterbury

East

TR1558

Canterbury Environmental Education Centre

East

TR1559

Capel Fleet

North

TR0069

Capel-le-Ferne

South

TR2538

Castle Coote (Swale LNR)

North

TR0364

Castle Lake (Leybourne)

West

TQ6959

Castle Lake (Lullingstone)

West

TQ5264

Chainhurst

Central

TQ7347

Chalk

North

TQ6772

Challock

Central

TR0150

Chamber's Wall (Minnis Bay)

East

TR2567

Chart Sutton

Central

TQ7950

Chartham

East

TR1055

Chatham

North

TQ7567

Chattenden Woods

North

TQ7473

Chegworth

Central

TQ8452

Cheriton

South

TR1937

Chestfield

East

TR1365

Chetney

North

TQ8970

Chevening

West

TQ4857

Cheyne Court

South

TQ9822

Chiddingstone

West

TQ4945

Chiddingstone KWT Reserve

West

TQ5147

Chilham

East

TR0753

Chipstead Lake

West

TQ5056

Chislet Marshes

East

TR2366

Church Hougham

East

TR2840

Church Wood

East

TR1159

Clement Street

West

TQ5470

Cleve Marshes

North

TR0464

Cliffe

North

TQ7376

Cliffe Fleet

North

TQ7478

Cliffe Marshes

North

TQ7478

Cliffe Pools

North

TQ7277

Cliffe Quarries

North

TQ7275

Cliffe Woods

North

TQ7373

Cliffs End

East

TR3564

Cliftonville

East

TR3870

Clowes Wood

East

TR1363

Clubb's Pit (Grain)

North

TQ8877

Coldharbour (Reculver)

East

TR2569

Colemouth Creek (Grain)

North

TQ8574

Collard's Lake (Stodmarsh)

East

TR2061

Collier Street

West

TQ7146

Colt's Hill

West

TQ6443

Conningbrook GP

East

TR0343

Conyer

North

TQ9665

Cooling

North

TQ7576

Coombe Bay

North

TQ8278

Copt Point

South

TR2436

Cottington

East

TR3553

Covert Wood

East

TR1848

Cranbrook

Central

TQ7736

Crundale

East

TR0749

Cuxton

North

TQ7076

Site Name

Recording Area

Map Reference

Damhead Wood

North

TQ8172

Darent Valley

West

TQ5473

Darenth Gravel Pits

West

TQ5570

Dargate

East

TR0861

Darland Banks

Central

TQ7865

Dartford

North

TQ5374

Dartford Heath

North

TQ5173

Dartford Marshes

North

TQ5477

Davington

East

TR0061

Deadman's Island

North

TQ8972

Deal

East

TR3752

Delmonden Green Farm

Central

TQ7330

Dengemarsh

South

TR0520

Denton

East

TR2146

Derringstone

East

TR2049

Doddington

Central

TQ9357

Dover

East

TR3141

Downe

West

TQ4361

Dumpton

East

TR3966

Duncan Downs

North

TR1065

Dungeness

South

TR0917

Dungeness Bird Observatory

South

TR0817

Dungeness RSPB Reserve

South

TR0618

Dunkirk

East

TR0758

Dunton Green

West

TQ5158

Dymchurch

South

TR1029

Site Name

Recording Area

Map Reference

East Blean Woods

East

TR1964

East Malling

Central

TQ7057

East Peckham

West

TQ6648

East Sheppey

North

TR0070

East Sutton

Central

TQ8349

Eastborough

North

TQ7776

Eastchurch

North

TQ9871

Eastry

East

TR3155

Eastwell Park

Central

TR0148

Eccles

Central

TQ7160

Eddington

East

TR1767

Edenbridge

West

TQ4445

Egypt Bay

North

TQ7779

Elham

East

TR1743

Ellenden Woods

East

TR1062

Elliott's

North

TR0267

Elmley RSPB Reserve

North

TQ9667

Elmstone

East

TR2660

Epple Bay

East

TR3069

Etchinghill

South

TR1639

Eythorne

East

TR2849

Site Name

Recording Area

Map Reference

Fagg's Wood

South

TQ9834

Fairfield

South

TQ9626

Fairseat

West

TQ6261

Farningham

West

TQ5466

Farthingloe

East

TR2940

Faversham Creek

North

TR0164

Fawkham

West

TQ5865

Flite Wood

West

TQ6754

Foal Hurst Wood

West

TQ6644

Folkestone

South

TR2336

Fordwich

East

TR1859

Fordwich/Trenley Park Lakes

East

TR1859

Foreness

East

TR3871

Frindsbury

North

TQ7371

Fulling Mill Pond

Central

TQ8154

Funton Creek

North

TQ8868

Furnace Pond

West

TQ6941

Site Name

Recording Area

Map Reference

Galloways

South

TR0417

Garlinge

East

TR3369

Garrington

East

TR2056

Gedges Wood

West

TQ6541

Gillingham

North

TQ7869

Goathurst Common

West

TQ4952

Godmersham

East

TR0650

Golden Stable Wood

West

TQ6050

Goodnestone

North

TR0461

Goudhurst

Central

TQ7237

Grain Marsh

North

TQ8777

Grain Power Station

North

TQ8875

Graveney

North

TR0664

Gravesend

North

TQ6474

Greatstone

South

TR0822

Greenhithe

North

TQ5875

Grenham Bay

East

TR2970

Grove Ferry

East

TR2363

Guston Farm

East

TR3061

Site Name

Recording Area

Map Reference

Hadlow Place Farm

West

TQ6247

Halling Marshes

North

TQ7064

Halstead

West

TQ4961

Halstow Marshes

North

TQ7778

Ham Fen

East

TR3354

Ham Green

South

TQ8926

Ham Marshes

North

TR0263

Ham Road Farm

North

TR0162

Hammer Hill Farm

Central

TQ8238

Hamstreet

South

TR0033

Harbledown

East

TR1258

Harrietsham

Central

TQ8652

Harty

North

TR0165

Hawden Gravel Pits

West

TQ5746

Hawkhurst

Central

TQ7630

Hawkinge

East

TR2140

Hayes Wood

West

TQ6441

Hayesden

West

TQ5545

Haymans Hill

West

TQ7141

Headcorn

Central

TQ8344

Hempsted

Central

TQ7863

Hemsted Forest

Central

TQ8135

Herne Bay

East

TR1768

Heronden Farm

East

TR2954

Hersden Lake

East

TR2061

Hever

West

TQ4743

Hicks Forstal

East

TR1863

High Halden

Central

TQ8937

High Halstow

North

TQ7875

Higham Bight

North

TQ7076

Higham Marshes

North

TQ7074

Highsted

Central

TQ9161

Hillborough

West

TR2168

Hinxhill

East

TR0442

Hoaden

East

TR2659

Hoath

East

TR2064

Hogtrough Hill

West

TQ4656

Hole Park

Central

TQ8332

Hollingbourne

Central

TQ8455

Holly Hill

West

TQ6662

Honey Hill

East

TR1161

Hoo

North

TQ7872

Hooker's Pit (Dungeness)

South

TR0518

Horsmonden

West

TQ7040

Horton Kirby

West

TQ5668

Hothfield

Central

TQ9744

Hunton

West

TQ7149

Hythe

South

TR1634

Site Name

Recording Area

Map Reference

Ide Hill

West

TQ4851

Iden Green

Central

TQ8031

Isle of Sheppey

North

TQ9770

Iwade

North

TQ8967

Site Name

Recording Area

Map Reference

Jeskyn's Farm

West

TQ6669

Joan Beech Wood

East

TR0756

Joyden's Wood

West

TQ5072

Site Name

Recording Area

Map Reference

Kearsney

East

TR2844

Kemsing

West

TR5558

Kemsley

North

TQ9165

Kenardington

South

TQ9732

Kennington

East

TR0244

King George VI Park

East

TR3965

King's Wood (Challock)

Central

TR0350

Kingsdown

East

TR3747

Kingsferry Bridge

North

TQ9169

Kingsgate

East

TR3870

Kingsnorth

North

TQ8172

Kingswood (Langley)

Central

TQ8450

Knockholt

West

TQ4658

Knole Park

West

TQ5453

Knowlton

East

TR2853

Knox Bridge

Central

TQ7940

Site Name

Recording Area

Map Reference

Laddingford

West

TQ6946

Lade Pits

South

TR0721

Lamberhurst

West

TQ6736

Langdon Cliffs

East

TR3442

Langley

Central

TQ8051

Larkeyvalley Wood

East

TR1255

Leeds Castle

Central

TQ8353

Leigh

West

TQ5446

Lenham

Central

TQ8952

Leybourne/New Hythe

West

TQ7060

Leysdown

North

TR0470

Little Farthingloe

East

TR2940

Littlebourne

East

TR2057

Littlebrook

North

TQ5576

Littlestone-on-sea

South

TR0824

Long Pits (Dungeness)

South

TR0818

Longbeech Wood

Central

TQ9850

Longfield

Central

TQ6068

Loose Valley

Central

TQ7552

Lower Halstow

North

TQ8667

Lower Hope Point

North

TQ7178

Lower Stoke

North

TQ7684

Luddenham Marshes

North

TQ9864

Lullingstone

West

TQ5264

Lydd

South

TR0420

Lydd Ranges

South

TR0218

Lydden

East

TR2645

Lydden Valley

East

TR3555

Lyminge

East

TR1641

Lympne

South

TR1234

Lynsted

Central

TQ9460

Site Name

Recording Area

Map Reference

Maidstone

Central

TQ7555

Manston

East

TR3566

Marden

Central

TQ7444

Margate

East

TR3670

Margate Harbour

North

TR3571

Marshside

East

TR2266

Martin Mill

East

TR3446

Mereworth Woods

West

TQ6455

Mersham

South

TR0539

Midrips

South

TR0018

Mill Bank Wood

West

TQ5152

Milton Lakes (Canterbury)

East

TR1155

Milton Regis

North

TQ8964

Minnis Bay

East

TR2869

Minster (Sheppey)

North

TQ9573

Minster Marshes (Sheppey)

North

TQ9374

Minster Marshes (Thanet)

East

TR3163

Mockbeggar Farm (Strood)

North

TQ7372

Molash

East

TR0351

Monk's Wall NR

East

TR0351

Monkton

East

TR2865

Mote Park

Central

TQ7754

Motney Hill

North

TQ8368

Murston

North

TQ9265

Site Name

Recording Area

Map Reference

Naccolt

East

TR0444

Nether Hale Farm

East

TR2767

Nettlestead

Central

TQ6751

New Downs Farm

East

TR3458

New Hythe

West

TQ7059

Newchurch

South

TR0531

Newenden

West

TQ8327

Newingreen

East

TR2236

Newnham

Central

TQ9557

Nonington

East

TR2552

Nor Marsh

North

TQ8169

Nord Farm

North

TQ8376

North Foreland

East

TR4069

North Frith

West

TQ6050

North Street Farm

North

TQ8174

Northdown Park

East

TR3770

Northward Hill

North

TQ7876

Site Name

Recording Area

Map Reference

Oakham Island

North

TQ8372

Oare Marshes

North

TR0064

Old Romney

South

TR0325

Oldbury Hill

West

TQ5856

Oldridge Wood

Eat

TR1948

Orlestone Forest

South

TQ9835

Ospringe

Central

TR0060

Otford

West

TQ5259

Otham

Central

TQ7953

Otterham Creek

North

TQ8368

Site Name

Recording Area

Map Reference

Paddock Wood

West

TQ6745

Palmarsh GP

South

TR1333

Parkwood (Rainham)

North

TQ8163

Pean Hill

East

TR1162

Pedlinge

South

TR1335

Pegwell Bay

East

TR3563

Pembury

West

TQ6241

Pembury Heath

West

TQ6141

Penshurst

West

TQ5243

Perry (Wingham)

East

TR2559

Pitt's Wood

West

TQ6149

Plant Wood

North

TQ7671

Platt Woods

West

TQ6257

Polhill

West

TQ4961

Port Regis

East

TR3970

Porter's Lock

West

TQ6247

Postern Park

West

TQ6146

Potman's Heath

South

TQ8727

Preston Court

East

TR2460

Preston Marshes

East

TR2461

Putt Wood

Central

TQ9759

Site Name

Recording Area

Map Reference

Quarry Wood

West

TQ7151

Queendown Warren

Central

TQ8263

Quex Park

East

TR3068

Site Name

Recording Area

Map Reference

Rainham

Central

TQ8165

Ramsgate Cemetery

East

TR3866

Reculver

East

TR2269

Reculver Marshes CBC Site

East

TR2368

Richborough

East

TR3260

River

East

TR2943

River Beult near Cross at Hand

Central

TQ7747

Riverside Country Park

North

TQ8068

Roas Bank

North

TQ7789

Rodmersham Green

North

TQ9161

Rolvenden

Central

TQ8431

Romney Marsh

South

TR0429

Round Down

East

TR2439

Round Wood

Central

TQ7661

Ruckinge

South

TR0234

Rye Street

North

TQ7476

Site Name

Recording Area

Map Reference

Samphire Hoe

South

TR2838

Sandgate

South

TR2035

Sandling

Central

TQ7558

Sandwich

East

TR3358

Sandwich Bay

East

TR3759

Sarre Marshes

East

TR2664

Sarre Penn

East

TR2464

Scotney Gravel Pits

South

TR0119

Seabrook

South

TR1834

Seasalter

North

TR0965

Seaton Gravel Pits

East

TR2359

Sevenoaks

West

TQ5355

Sevenoaks Wildfowl Reserve

West

TQ5256

Shadoxhurst

South

TQ9737

Shakespeare Cliffe

East

TR3139

Shalmsford Street Lakes

East

TR0594

Sharp's Green

North

TQ8068

Shellness

North

TR0567

Shirley Moor

South

TR3368

Sholden

East

TR3552

Shoreham

West

TQ5161

Shorne

North

TQ6971

Shorne Marshes

North

TQ6974

Shuart Farm

East

TR2667

Singleton

Central

TQ9944

Sissinghurst

Central

TQ7937

Sittingbourne

North

TQ9063

Small Hythe

South

TQ8930

Smarden

Central

TQ8842

Smeeth

East

TR0739

Snave

South

TR0129

Snodland

West

TQ7061

South Foreland

East

TR3643

South Swale LNR

North

TR0464

Spenny Lane

West

TQ7045

Sprivers

West

TQ6939

St Margaret's

East

TR3644

St Mary's Bay (Dymchurch)

South

TR0827

St Mary's Hoo

North

TQ8076

St Mary's Bay (Thames)

North

TQ7979

St Mary's Marsh

North

TQ8078

St Nicholas-at -Wade

East

TR2666

Standen Street

Central

TQ8130

Stangate Creek

North

TQ8667

Staplehurst

Central

TQ7843

Stelling Minnis

East

TR1446

Stile Bridge

Central

TQ7647

Stodmarsh

East

TR2160

Stoke

North

TQ8275

Stoke Fleet

North

TQ8476

Stoke Lagoon

North

TQ8576

Stonar Lake

East

TR3359

Stone Lake

North

TQ5775

Stone Marshes

North

TQ5675

Stonelees

East

TR3362

Stray Marshes

North

TQ9369

Sturry

East

TR1861

Sundridge

West

TQ4855

Sutton Valence

Central

TQ8149

Sutton-at-Hone

West

TQ5570

Swale NNR

North

TR0367

Swalecliffe

North

TR1368

Swanley

West

TQ5168

Swanscombe

North

TQ6075

Sweet Willow Wood

East

TR0442

Swingfield

East

TR2143

Site Name

Recording Area

Map Reference

Tankerton

North

TR1267

Temple Ewell

East

TR2944

Tenant's Hill

East

TR3754

Tenterden

South

TQ8833

Teston

West

TQ7053

Teynham

North

TQ9562

Thanington Lakes

East

TR1256

The Mount

East

TR0454

The Swale

North

TQ9566

Thornden Wood

East

TR1463

Tickham

Central

TQ9560

Tonbridge

West

TQ5946

Torry Hill Park

Central

TQ9057

Trenley Park

East

TR1959

Trosley Reservoir

West

TQ6459

Tudeley Woods

West

TQ6143

Tunbury Wood

West

TQ7662

Site Name

Recording Area

Map Reference

Uplees Marsh

North

TQ9965

Site Name

Recording Area

Map Reference

Vigo

West

TQ6461

Vinters Valley NR

Central

TQ7756

Site Name

Recording Area

Map Reference

Wade Marshes CBC Site

East

TR2668

Walderslade

Central

TQ7562

Walkhurst Farm

Central

TQ8132

Walland Marsh

South

TQ9724

Walmer

East

TR3750

Wantsum

East

TR2466

Warden Point

North

TR0272

Warehorne

South

TQ9932

Waterham

North

TR0762

Wateringbury

West

TQ6853

Weller's Town

West

TQ5144

Wenderton Heath

East

TR2359

West Blean Wood

East

TR1664

West Brook Valley

East

TR2268

West Kingsdown

West

TQ5762

West Stourmouth

East

TR2562

West Wood

East

TR1443

Westbere

East

TR1961

Westbrook

East

TR3370

Westerham

West

TQ4353

Western Heights

East

TR3140

Westgate-on-Sea

East

TR3170

Whetsted Gravel Pits

West

TQ6546

Whitfield

East

TR3045

Whitstable

North

TR1066

Whitstable Bay

North

TR0765

Wichling

Central

TQ9156

Wierton Grange

Central

TQ7850

Wierton Hill Farm

Central

TQ7749

Wigmore

Central

TQ7964

Willesborough

South

TR0142

Wilmington

West

TQ5371

Windmill Creek

North

TQ9767

Wingham

East

TR2457

Wingmore

East

TR1946

Winkhurst Wood

West

TQ5049

Wittersham

South

TQ8927

Worten Mill

Central

TQ9743

Worth

East

TR3356

Wouldham

West

TQ7163

Wraik Hill

North

TR0964

Wye

East

TR0546

Site Name

Recording Area

Map Reference

Yalding

West

TQ6950

Yalding Fen

West

TQ6849

Yantlet / Stoke

North

TQ8576

Yantlet Creek

North

TQ8677